Saturday, January 8, 2011

Dance Ontario DanceWeekend January 21 - 23 at Harbourfront

From a media release:

DANCE ONTARIO's
DanceWeekend 2011
Part of Harbourfront’s NextSteps Series
January 21 - 23 2011

Dance Ontario brings 30 of Toronto’s hottest dance companies to the stage over three incredible days of dance at Harbourfront’s beautiful Fleck Dance Theatre. From Contemporary, B-Boying and Ballet, to Bellydance, Bharatanatyam, Jazz, Flamenco,and African – live performances from this city’s fabulous dance artists will engage andinspire, warming January’s frosty days!

This year’s commissioned artistsAKA Dance and Gadfly Dance Company – bring two extraordinary world premieres to the dazzling array of dance. AKA Dance presents Oh no! a quirky take on ballroom dancing blended with contemporary dance and butoh featuring Amy Hampton, Keiko Ninomiya, Zhenya Cerneacov and Tim Spronk.

Gadfly Dance presents Klorofyl, an exciting new work for seven dancers exploring the essence of passion. PLUS a stunning photo exhibit of dance photographs and screenings of dance films from The Chimera Project, Kaeja d’Dance, CORPUS and more!

Visit www.danceontario.ca for updates

DANCE ONTARIO presents
DanceWeekend 2011
In Association with Harbourfront Centre's NextSteps Series
@ Fleck Dance Theatre, 207 Queens Quay, Toronto
January 21 7:00 pm, January 22 & January 23 1:00
Admission by $10 minimum donation at the door
Information 416 204 1083 or 416 973 4000 or www.danceontario.ca

Images:
• Dance party by LuMaxArt
• Weinhold Reiss drawing in two colours
• Jasmyn Fyffe
• Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
• Arabesque Dance Co. & Orchestra are featured in the video




DANCE ONTARIO DANCEWEEKEND’11 SCHEDULE
(subject to change)

Friday, January 21

Jade’s Hip Hop Academy Performance Company (7:00pm, urban)
What’s On? Tap! (7:30pm, tap)
Canadian Children’s Dance Theatre (8:00pm, contemporary)
York & Ryerson Dance Teams (8:30pm, urban)
YMI Dancing (8:50pm, ballet)
Ritmo Flamenco (9:25pm, flamenco)

Saturday, January 22

LR Productions (1:00pm, commercial jazz)
Jasmyn Fyffe Dance ( 1:35pm, contemporary
Cadence (2:05pm, ballet/contemporary)
Raagini Dance/Bageshree Vaze (2:30pm, kathak)
AKA Dance (3:00pm, ballroom/butoh - Commission)
Ballet Jorgen Canada (3:25pm, ballet)
Typecast Dance (4:00pm, ballet/contemporary)
The Chimera Project (4:30pm, contemporary)
Alias Dance Project Inc (5:05pm, urban/contemporary)
Kemi Contemporary Dance Projects (5:35pm, contemporary)
Sampradaya Dance Creations ( 6:05pm, bharatynatyam)
Gadfly Dance (6:40pm, urban - Commission)

Sunday, January 23

Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company (1:00pm, flamenco)
Kaeja d’Dance (1:40pm, contemporary)
BoucharDanse (2:10pm, contemporary)
Larchaud Dance (2:35pm, urban/contemporary)
Ipsita Nova Dance (3:05pm, contemporary)
Gadfly Dance (3:35pm, urban - Commission)
AKA Dance (4:00pm, ballroom/ butoh - Commission)
Arabesque Dance Co & Orchestra (4:30pm, Middle Eastern)
Arte Flamenco Spanish Dance (5:10pm, flamenco)
Little Pear Garden Collective (5:50pm, Chinese/ contemporary)
COBA, Collective of Black Artists (6:25pm, African/contemporary)
City Dance Corps (7:05pm, urban/Latin)

No comments:

Post a Comment