Sunday, June 10, 2012

TD Toronto Jazz Festival June 22 - July 1 2012 Featured Shows

From a media release:

TD Toronto Jazz Festival
June 22 - July 1, 2012


TORONTO - The TD Toronto Jazz Festival has presented some of the biggest names in jazz. When the Festival kicks off this summer from June 22 - July 1, 2012 more than 500,000 music lovers will be entertained as 1,500 musicians take over the city performing 350+ concerts in just 10 days. From the young lions to the legends to undiscovered gems, the Festival is yours to discover. Let the music be your playground this summer.

Detailed listings, club concerts and free concerts at www.torontojazz.com

FEATURED PERFORMANCES

FRIDAY, JUNE 22

Janelle Monae - Nathan Phillips Square 8pm
Kurt Rosenwinkel - Church of the Holy Trinity 7pm

SATURDAY, JUNE 23
Destroyer - Opera House 9pm

SUNDAY, JUNE 24
Hiromi: The Trio Project / The Bad Plus with special guest Joshua Redman - Nathan Phillips Square 8pm
Ig Henneman Sextet - Music Gallery 8pm
Karrin Allyson - Enwave Theatre, Harbourfront Centre 7pm
Mike Stern Band - Horseshoe Tavern 9pm

MONDAY, JUNE 25
Los Amigos Invisibles - Horseshoe Tavern 10pm
Francois Houle Benoit Delbecq Duo / Francois Houle 5 - Music Gallery 8pm
Natalie Cole with special opening guest Mario Romano Quartet - Sony Centre 8pm
Roy Hargrove's RH Factor with special opening guest Roberta Gambarini Quartet - Nathan Phillips Square 8pm
Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Bilal - Enwave Theatre, Harbourfront Centre 7pm

TUESDAY, JUNE 26

George Benson (Treasa Levasseur opening) - Nathan Phillips Square 8pm
Bill Frisell Plays Lennon - Enwave Theatre, Harbourfront Centre 7pm
Peter Appleyard & The Sophisticated Ladies - Koerner Hall 8pm
Soul Rebels - Opera House 9pm

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27
Phil Dwyer: A Canadian Songbook featuring Laila Biali - Church of the Holy Trinity 7pm
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (Saidah Baba Talibah opening) - Nathan Phillips Square 8pm
Ziggy Marley - Phoenix Concert Theatre 9pm
Spectrum Road featuring Jack Bruce, Vernon Reid, John Medeski & Cindy Blackman-Santana - Sound Academy 9pm

THURSDAY, JUNE 28
Benny Green - Church of the Holy Trinity 7pm
Angelika Niescier - Music Gallery 8pm
Chris Tarry - Rivoli 9:30pm
Esperanza Spalding (Gretchen Parlato opening) - Nathan Phillips Square 8pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 29
Karl Jannuska featuring Sienna Dahlen - Music Gallery 8pm
Kneebody - Rivoli 9pm
Tedeschi Trucks Band - Nathan Phillips Square 8pm
Radio Deluxe with the John Pizzarelli Quartet featuring Jessica Molaskey & special guest Emilie-Claire Barlow - Koerner Hall 8pm

SATURDAY, JUNE 30
Joan Osbourne Duo / Matt Anderson - Nathan Phillips Square 8pm
Hobson's Choice - Music Gallery 8pm
Becca Stevens Band / Nellie McKay - Horseshoe Tavern 10pm

SUNDAY, JULY 1
Sierra Leone's Refugee All-Stars / Tower of Power - Nathan Phillips Square 8pm

Tickets subject to all applicable facility fees and service charges

  VENUES and TICKET INFORMATION:
Nathan Phillips Square -  100 Queen Street West, 1.855.985.5000
Enwave Theatre, Harbourfront Centre - 231 Queens Quay West, 416.973.4000
Koerner Hall, The Royal Conservatory - 273 Bloor Street West, 416.408.0208
Music Gallery, St. George The Martyr Anglican Church - 197 John Street, 1.855.985.5000
Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen Street West, 1.855.985.5000
Rivoli -  334 Queen Street West, 1.855.985.5000
Sony Centre - 1 Front Street East, 1.855.872.7669
Sound Academy - 11 Polson Street, 1.855.985.5000
Phoenix Concert Theatre -  410 Sherbourne Street, 1.855.985.5000
Opera House - 735 Queen Street East, 1.855.985.5000
Church of the Holy Trinity - 10 Trinity Square, 1.855.985.5000

No comments:

Post a Comment