Sunday, July 14, 2013

Toronto Summer Music Festival: PWYC & Insider Events - July 16 to August 3, 2013

From a media release:

Toronto Summer Music announces line-up for SHUFFLE at 2013 Festival
July 16 to August 3, 2013

• Full Festival Line-up at this Link

Toronto Summer Music announced details for its SHUFFLE concerts, a new offering co-curated by Douglas McNabney and Carol Gimbel, for this year’s Toronto Summer Music Festival (July 16-August 3, 2013). Inspired by the Shuffle function on an iPod, these informal, eclectic sampler performances are pay what you can and feature Festival Artists, special guests and next-generation emerging artists performing a wide range of musical offerings. 

• These short (45 to 60-minute) concerts are held at 5 p.m. Wednesdays through Fridays at Heliconian Hall (35 Hazelton Avenue). 

Wednesday, July 17 "Mark Fewer and Friends”: Mark Fewer (violin), Lucas Harris (theorbo), Chris Bezant (guitar) and Chris Kettlewell (bass)
Thursday, July 18 Jake Charkey, cello fusion/ Amir Amiri, Indian Santoorist                
Friday, July 19    “Alexandru Sura and friends” virtuoso Romanian cimbalom
Wednesday, July 24 Assemblage Duo (NY) Charles Waters and Ryan Ingebritsen
Thursday, July 25 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Alexander Fiterstein, klezmer clarinet
Friday, July 26    Pemi Paull, viola / Cellophone – Chelsea Shanoff (saxophone), Nadia Klein (cello)
Wednesday, July 31 Tango Café led by Soohyun Nam
Thursday, August 1 John Kameel Farah, electric keyboards/ Lori Freedman, bass clarinet
Friday,  August 2 Spectrolite Piano trio led by Carol Gimbel and Vernon Regehr/ Music in the Barns Ensemble

Now in its eighth year of bringing outstanding classical music experiences to the city in the summer, Toronto Summer Music Festival (July 16-August 3) features renowned Canadian and international artists performing in 12 mainstage concerts at Koerner Hall and Walter Hall, plus masterclasses, lectures, interviews, workshops, and free outreach concerts.  The theme of the 2013 Festival, Paris La Belle Époque, celebrates the unrivalled cultural phenomenon that swept turn of the century Paris and showcases great musical works by French composers performed by renowned artists including France’s distinguished Trio Pennetier Pasquier Pidoux, pianist Cédric Tiberghien, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Brentano String Quartet, Juno award-winning Gryphon Trio, and bass-baritone Philippe Sly.  For information on all 2013 Festival activities call 416-408-0208 or visit .

-Toronto Summer Music announces INSIDER EVENTS at 2013 Festival
TORONTO…New at this year’s Toronto Summer Music Festival are behind-the-scenes Festival Insider Events, including film screenings, Musicians Up-Close interviews, guest lectures, masterclasses and open rehearsals.  Beginning July 16, Festival Insiders Events run Tuesdays to Fridays starting at 1:30 p.m. Tickets are available at the door for $20 per day ($15 for 65+,  $10 for under 35) or in advance purchase a Festival Insiders Pass for $75 ($55 for 65+, $35 for under 35) at .  Festival Insider Events take place at various downtown locations including Innis Town Hall, Rotman School of Management, Koerner Hall, Walter Hall, and the Geiger-Torel Room in the Edward Johnson Building (80 Queen’s Park). 

1:30 p.m. – Festival Welcome by Artistic Director Douglas McNabney & Festival Insider co-host Rick Phillips (Walter Hall)
2:00 p.m. – Masterclass: Elly Ameling (Walter Hall)

1:30 p.m. – Free Film Screening: A Late Quartet featuring the Bretano Quartet on the soundtrack
(Desautels Hall, 2nd Floor, South Building, Rotman School of Management, 105 St. George Street)
4:00 p.m. – Musicians-Up-Close: Brentano String Quartet hosted by Douglas McNabney (Walter Hall)

1:30 p.m. – Musicians-Up-Close: Elly Ameling hosted by Rick Phillips (Geiger-Torel Room)                
2:30 p.m. – Masterclass: Pedja Muzijevic (Geiger-Torel Room)                

1:30 p.m. – Musicians-Up-Close: Paul Coletti hosted by Douglas McNabney (Geiger-Torel Room)                
2:30 p.m. – Lecture: “The Rite of Spring's 100th Anniversary” by Rick Phillips & Michael Crabb, Dance Critic, Toronto Star (Geiger-Torel Room)                
4:00 p.m. – Open Rehearsal: The Rite of Spring, Anagnoson & Kinton (Walter Hall)

1:30 p.m. – Lecture: “The Ravel & Debussy String Quartets” by Rick Phillips (Geiger-Torel Room)
2:30 p.m. – Masterclass: Julius Drake (Walter Hall)

1:30 p.m. – Musicians-Up-Close: Pacifica String Quartet hosted by Douglas McNabney (Geiger-Torel Room)
2:30 p.m. – Film Screening:  Un Coeur en Hiver (Innis Town Hall, 2 Sussex Avenue)

1:30 p.m. – Lecture: “What is Impressionism?” by Rick Phillips (Geiger-Torel Room)
2:30 p.m. – Masterclass:  André Laplante (Walter Hall)

1:30 p.m. – Lecture: “La Belle et la Bête: Wagner and Wagnerism in La Belle Époque” by Robin Elliot (Geiger-Torel Room)
2:30 p.m. – Lecture and Demonstration: “French melodies of La Belle Époque” with Rick Phillips and Michael McMahon (Geiger-Torel Room)
4:00 p.m. – Open Rehearsal: Mozart Clarinet Quintet, Pacifica Quartet and Alexander Fiterstein (Walter Hall)

1:30 p.m. – Musicians-Up-Close: Cédric Tiberghien (pictured above) hosted by Douglas McNabney (Geiger-Torel Room)
2:30 p.m. – Lecture: “Minimalism in Music: From Satie to Radiohead” by Douglas McNabney (Geiger-Torel Room)
4:00 p.m. – Open Rehearsal: Hahn Piano Quintet, Jonathan Crow, Martin Beaver, Steven Dann, Marc Coppey, and Ian Brown (Walter Hall)


1:30 p.m. – Musicians-Up-Close: Steven Dann hosted by Douglas McNabney (Geiger-Torel Room)
2:30PM - Film Screening: Tous les matins du monde (Innis Town Hall, 2 Sussex Avenue)

1:30 p.m. – Musicians-Up-Close: Jonathan Crow hosted by Rick Phillips (Geiger-Torel Room)
2:30 p.m. – Masterclass: Ian Brown (Walter Hall)

1:30 p.m. – Festival Wrap-Up with Douglas McNabney & Rick Phillips (Geiger-Torel Room)
2:30 p.m. – An Insider’s Tour of Koerner Hall hosted by Douglas McNabney (Koerner Hall)
4:00 p.m. – Open Rehearsal: Brahms Piano Quartet (Walter Hall)

No comments:

Post a Comment